425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

First Department Awards Prejudgment Interest on Escrowed Downpayment Returned to Buyer as Liquidated Damages Upon Seller’s Breach of Real Estate Contract

Print Article
  • Posted on: Jan 19 2024

By Jonathan H. Freiberger

Today’s BLOG article addresses the circumstances pursuant to which the buyer under a real estate sales contract is entitled to prejudgment statutory interest pursuant to CPLR 5001(a) on the return of its down payment upon seller’s breach of that contract.

CPLR 5001(a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.”  The purpose of the “interest award is to compensate the wronged party for the loss of use of the money” that is the subject of the underlying claim.  CRP/EXTELL Parcel I, L.P. v. Cuomo, 124 A.D.3d 560, 561 (1st Dep’t 2015), aff’d, 27 N.Y.3d 1034 (2016).